privacy notice

IFM Investors Pty Ltd (“IFM Investors”) and its subsidiaries (hereafter “IFM Group”, “we”, “our” or “us”) are committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal information and acting in accordance with your rights under data protection law.

By using this Website, you acknowledge that you've read and understood this privacy policy. Please note that this policy does not extend your rights or IFM Group's obligations beyond those defined in the legislation listed above.

Should there be any inconsistency between this policy or the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), this policy shall be interpreted to give effect to and comply with the legislation.

Information we collect

We may collect personal information from you for various purposes in connection with the Melbourne Airport Rail Link project (“Project”) including, as part of enquiries, submissions, queries, consultations, surveys or complaints. Personal information may be collected when you provide personal information: 

  • to the Website as part of an enquiry or submission;

  • in response to surveys, consultations or complaints;

  • through mail, email or telephone enquiries.

We may also collect personal information where we are required to do so to comply with the law.

The personal information we may collect from you depends on the circumstances in which the information is collected but may include:

  • name, address, date of birth, gender, organisation, email address and any other information contained in the evidence of identity provided by you; and

  • contact numbers (including home number, mobile number, fax number and work number);

We also collect general information such as the pages you access, the date and time of your visit, your IP address, cookie identifiers, and the domain name and country from which you access this Website.

In addition, we may collect personal information about you from service providers, business partners, government agencies and educational institutions.

How we use your information

We may use or disclose your information for the following purposes:

  • to achieve the purpose for which it is collected;

  • where consent has been obtained to use the information for additional purposes; or

  • where required or authorised by applicable law;

  • to respond to any queries you have submitted; or

  • in order to conduct surveys; or

  • engage with third parties (including government departments, agencies, ministers, local councils, contractors, consultants and other third parties) in relation to the development of the Project.

We may also share personal information in certain circumstances with other companies across the IFM Group. We also use ‘cookies’, which are small amounts of information stored on your computer’s hard drive that allow us to recognise your computer when you visit the Website. Most browsers can be configured so as not to accept cookies, however this may affect the functionality of the Website.

Sensitive information

We may collect sensitive information about you, but we will only do this with your consent, or if we are otherwise authorised or required to do so by law.

Retention of your information

We will keep your personal information the period required in order to meet our legal or regulatory responsibilities. We will never retain your personal information for longer than is necessary. In most cases, our retention period will come to an end 10 years after the end of your relationship with us. 

Security

IFM Investors uses appropriate security procedures and technology to keep your information secure.  However, users should be aware that the transmission of information to or from the Website may not be totally secure. We use the United States NIST Cybersecurity Framework to help frame our policy and to manage and assess our controls to prevent, detect and respond to security risks.

Your rights

Please contact us at dataprotection@ifminvestors.com if:

  • you wish to access a copy of any personal information that we hold about you;

  • you wish to have your personal information corrected; or

  • you have any questions or concerns about the way in which we collect your personal information.

Status of this privacy notice

This privacy notice was last updated on 16 September 2018.

It may be subject to amendments. Any future changes or additions to the processing of personal data as described above in this privacy notice affecting you will be communicated to you through an appropriate channel, depending on how we normally communicate with you.

Definitions

Personal information: is information or an opinion that is recorded in any form (whether true or not), about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Sensitive information: is personal information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices or criminal record.